PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

ShengQuan Aged Care Service Ltd (ACN 626 497 756) (we, our, us) understands the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information (including health information). This policy ensure your personal information is managed in a transparent way and sets out how we aim to protect the privacy of our clients, residents and staff.

We comply with Commonwealth and State privacy laws regarding security, privacy and confidentiality of information including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act. 


Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information and includes information or an opinion about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or affiliation, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, criminal record, health information and genetic information

 


 

What we collect 

We may collect your personal information (including health information) in paper form or electronic form when it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, our functions or activities.

1.    The personal information we may collect includes: your name, address, gender, date of birth and contact details. 

2.   The information about your circumstances, such as your financial situation, cultural and linguistic background, citizenship, visa status, disability, family circumstances, health and welfare. 

3.   The information about your family and other related persons, such as any: partners, child and dependents. 

4.   The information about your interaction with us, such as: applications and claims you have made, service we provide you, feedback and complaints and other special service arrangements.

 

 

 


Why we collect information 


We collect personal information about you where it is reasonably necessary for the provision of aged care services. The reason we collect your personal information will depend on the services you access or are seeking. 

 

To deliver better services

For example , we may collect your person information to confirm your identity, communicate with you, including by email and SMS, provide advice about available support, ensure correct payments are made, manage complains and feedback, manage and respond to requests for information.

 

To provide you with a more personalised experience 

We may use information about your experience with us to help improve our service. We may need to share your personal information if we are authorised or required by law to do so. 

 

How to make a complaint about privacy 

If you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal information, please contact us and we will always respond to your feedback timely. We will use the information from your feedback to investigate and resolve the issue.





Changes to this Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time. The revised version of our Privacy Policy will be effective at the time we post it on our Website.